61 Financial Information Technology Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

 

Last updated on 1 October 2019

 

In this Privacy Policy the expressions "61 Financial", "we", "us" and "our" are references to 61 Financial Information Technology Pty Ltd ABN 36 618 439 820.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the privacy of any personal information we collect about you. Personal information is any information or opinion we collect and hold about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable to us.

 

 

While we are not subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we have regard to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act.

 

What types of personal information we collect and how we collect it

 

We generally collect your personal information directly from you.  The types of personal information we collect depends on who you are and our dealings with you.  For example, we will collect your email address when you register with us, and you may provide us with further information through our web site at <61financial.com.au>, including further information about you and your preferences (such as preferences regarding equities and particular equity sectors).

 

Generally, the type of information we collect about you will be your name, nickname, email address, gender, residential address and mobile telephone number.  We may also collect your nickname and email address from third parties, including Facebook, Wechat and Weibo.

 

We also use third-party identity verification service provider, to fulfil our relevant obligations under the Australian law. The third-party service provider may collect information on your identity documents (e.g. driver’s license, passports). The information used for verification is not shared with us, except for your name, address, and date of birth (DOB).

 

If you apply for a job with us, the personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, employment and professional history, your education history and your references.

 

Our use of cookies

 

We use Google Analytics, a web service provided by Google, which uses "cookies" to help analyse the use of our website.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to accept or reject it in each instance.  More information about Google Analytics can be found online at < https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage>.

 

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

 

You may choose not to identify yourself, or to use a pseudonym or nickname when you deal with us.  However we will need to identify you if we are required or authorised by Australian law, or are required by a court/tribunal order to do so or if it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you are not identified (e.g. prior to providing financial services or related products).

 

Purposes of collection

 

61 Financial collects personal information from you in the course of providing our services to you, in order to:

·       provide you with information about our services and products;

·       process your applications;

·       communicate with and respond to queries or complaints from our customers;

·       manage our customer records;

·       verify the identity of individuals who access our services;

·       consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes;

·       to advise you of any new developments and to undertake other marketing activities such as informing you about any of our products and services or events that we think may be of interest to you; and

·       to comply with our legal obligations, such as Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Counter-Terrorism Financing (CTF) laws.

 

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with an appropriate level of service or to fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

 

Third-party data collection for identity verification purpose

 

61 Financial partners with a third-party identity verification service provider - Australian Post’s Digital iD™ Service to fulfil our AML/CTF obligations under the Australian law. By using Digital iD™, you agree that Australian Post can collect your personal information so that you can be provided with identity checking services facilitated through the Digital iD™ Service. You may refer to the Digital iD™ Privacy Notice at https://digitalid.com/privacy.html for more information.

 

Use or disclosure

 

We will use or disclose your information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for any purpose for which you have consented.  We may also use and disclose your personal information for related purposes, such as dealing with complaints or disputes you may have about our services and also to provide you with information about our services. In addition, we may provide such information to the following parties, in the course of providing the services to you:

 

-        Financial institutions (including cash products provider, stockbrokers, etc);

-        Any agent or third-party service provider of 61 Financial;

-        Associated companies to assist in the provision of client services.

 

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services to you. 

 

 

61 Financial does not store or disclose your personal information overseas.

 

Direct marketing communications and opting out

 

We may from time to time send you promotional or marketing information about our products and services via email. You can opt out of receiving our direct marketing communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button or contacting us on the details below.

 

Security

 

61 Financial holds your personal information in electronic files on its platform and databases. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through various methods, including password and authorisation protection through multi-factor authentication, secure storage and data encryption. 

 

Please contact us immediately if you believe that there has been any unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure of your personal information that we may hold.

 

Access and correction

 

You may request access to or correction of your personal information by logging in to our web site at <61financial.com.au> or contacting us at any time at the details below.  We will need to verify you and we may need to refuse access to some or all of your information. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information you believe is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant unless we disagree with your reasons.

 

Complaints

 

If you are concerned about how we are handling your personal information please contact us on the details below and we will endeavour to respond promptly and provide an outcome to your satisfaction.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, or you wish to stop receiving direct marketing from us or you wish to make a complaint, please contact:

 

 

Katie Feng

Compliance Analyst
61 Financial Information Technology Pty Ltd


Address: Suite 19, 40-42 Montclair Avenue

Glen Waverley VIC 3150

Email:     support@61financial.com.au